Privacy Policy

The practices set forth in this Privacy Policy apply to the services available under the domain and subdomains of www.seedpodbrands.com (collectively, the "Site"), owned and operated by Seedpod Brands, LLC, and its corporate affiliates (collectively, "us", "we" or "the Company"). The Company respects your privacy and works hard to safeguard the privacy of your personal data. We realize that today's Internet visitor has questions concerning the nature, use and confidentiality of information collected about consumers. We want you to know that we give our commitment to safeguarding privacy to your online and Internet activities with us. By continuing to access or use the Site, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy, and you expressly consent to our use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into and subject to our Terms and Conditions and other terms and conditions relative to the Site. This Privacy Policy is effective for all users.


What Personal Information Do We Collect?

You may browse the Site and our offerings without providing us with any personal information about yourself. However, when you register on our Site, you will need to provide us with your personal information, including your first and last name,  email address, and phone number. 


Sharing of Personally Identifiable Information

The Company does not share, disclose or sell any personally identifiable information (such as your name, telephone number or e-mail address) collected online on the Site with other unaffiliated companies or organizations for non-Company marketing purposes. Because this information is a critical part of our business, it would be treated like our other assets in the context of a merger, sale or other corporate reorganization or legal proceeding.


How We Use Information

The Company uses the personally identifiable information you give us to provide you with our service(s) and to let you know about other offerings, which may be of interest to you. E-mail address information you provide, for example, enables communication about services offered and ordered. Because the Company works with a wide variety of companies, we may use information collected online to extend special offers to you jointly with our partners. If you have received a promotion from us and wish to opt out of receiving future promotions, please click on the "Unsubscribe" link included in the email you received. You may also opt out by sending us a written request to info@seedpodbrands.com.

The Company uses vendors to carry out certain functions in marketing and delivering services to you, and so shares online data with those vendors to the extent necessary for them to perform their work. Of course, such partners and vendors must use that personally identifiable information only for the purpose(s) for which it was shared and protect it from any further use. The Company also shares such information with other industry related organizations to improve operations and to protect against fraud, and security risks.

 We also provide personally identifiable online information in response to subpoenas and other legal demands, and where we believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against individuals who may be endangering public safety or interfering with the Company property or services, or with our customers' or others' use of them. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection.


How We Collect Information

The Company collects information online by asking you for it. A customer's name, e-mail address and telephone number are the most important pieces of information, but we might request other information, based on, for example, the service(s) being ordered or promoted.

The Company may also use "cookies" and similar technology to obtain information about your visits to our sites or our responses to e-mail from us—both individually and in aggregated data that does not identify you. These reporting tools tell us the parts of our web sites or e-mails in which you showed an interest or took some action, and help us improve the quality and usefulness of our sites. At the Company, we primarily use cookies to determine what services or promotions you are interested in. While cookies help us improve your experience while visiting our sites and customize our communications to the services you may desire, you have the option to block them through your Internet browser or other commercially available software. However, doing so may make some of our sites' features unavailable to you.


Reproduction of Content

For users who provide product reviews or other feedback about our services or our Site, or provide us any other information via correspondence or otherwise ("Content"), we may collect your first and/or last name, email address and any Content included in the correspondence. By submitting the Content, you agree that we may use your personal information and such Content as permitted under this Privacy Policy, including reproducing, modifying, adapting, publishing, displaying, translating and creating derivative works from, the Content, in whole or in part, on the Site and in our marketing and advertising materials, without any compensation to you. Further, we are free to use any ideas, concepts, know-how, techniques and suggestions contained in the Content for any purpose whatsoever, including but not limited to creating, manufacturing and marketing products and/or services using such information, all without compensation to you.


Although no use of the Internet is 100% secure, we use encryption, firewalls and other technology and security procedures to help protect the accuracy and security of your personal information and prevent unauthorized access or improper use.

Security


Terms and Conditions and Other Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit the Site, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions and other terms and conditions, including limitations on damages, and application of the law of the State of California. If you have any concern about privacy or terms of use of the Site, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it. Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Policy and the Terms and Conditions will change also. You should check the Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you. We may amend this Privacy Policy at any time by posting the amended terms on the Site. All amended terms shall automatically be effective ten (10) days after they are initially posted on the Site.


Your California Privacy Rights

Under California Civil Code Section 1798.83, if you are a resident of California, you may request and obtain from us once a year, free of charge, information regarding our disclosure (if any) of your personal information to third parties for marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year. To make such a request, please write to info@seedpodbrands.com.


For questions regarding this policy, contact info@seedpodbrands.com

Questions?